Music Video
Ah, Miss Lyrics
Soundtrack Album: Sweeney Todd
Ah, Miss Text
Antony
I have sailed the world,
beheld it's wonders,
from the pearls of Spain
to the rubies of Tibet...
but not even in London!
Have I seen such a wonder...
Lady...
Look at me!
Look at me!
Miss, oh look at me!
Please, oh
favour me!
Favour me
with your glance!
Ah, miss.
What do you?
What do you
see up there in those trees, oh
won't you give
won't you give me a chance!
Who would sail to Spain
for all it's wonders
when in Kiri's Lane
lies the greatest wonder yet!
Ah, miss
Look at you!
Look at you,
pale and ivory skin!
Oh, look at you
looking so sad, so queer.
Promise not to retreat to the darkness,
back of your window
not 'til you
not 'til you look down here!
Look at me!
Look at me!
Johanna
Green finch and linnet bird
nightingale, blackbird.
Teach me how to sing!
If I cannot fly...
Antony
Look at me...
Johanna
Let me sing...
Beggar Woman
Alms, alms for a miserable woman!
Beg your pardon, it's you sir...
Thank ya, thank ya kindly....
Antony (spoken)
One moment, madam.
Perhaps you know whose house this is?
Beggar Woman (spoken)
That? That's the great Judge Turpin's house, that is.
Antony (spoken)
And the young lady who resides there?
Beggar Woman (spoken)
Oh her? That's Johanna, his pretty little ward...
but don't you go trespassin' there, young man!
Not if you value your hide!
Tamper there, and it's a good whippin' for ya,
or any other youth with mischief on his mind!
(sung)
Hey hoy! Sailor boy!
Want it snuggly harbored!
Open the gate!
But dock it straight!
I see it lists a starboard!
Antony
I have sailed the world,
beheld it's wonders,
from the pearls of Spain
to the rubies of Tibet...
but not even in London!
Have I seen such a wonder...
Lady...
Look at me!
Look at me!
Miss, oh look at me!
Please, oh
favour me!
Favour me
with your glance!
Ah, miss.
What do you?
What do you
see up there in those trees, oh
won't you give
won't you give me a chance!
Who would sail to Spain
for all it's wonders
when in Kiri's Lane
lies the greatest wonder yet!
Ah, miss
Look at you!
Look at you,
pale and ivory skin!
Oh, look at you
looking so sad, so queer.
Promise not to retreat to the darkness,
back of your window
not 'til you
not 'til you look down here!
Look at me!
Look at me!
Johanna
Green finch and linnet bird
nightingale, blackbird.
Teach me how to sing!
If I cannot fly...
Antony
Look at me...
Johanna
Let me sing...
Beggar Woman
Alms, alms for a miserable woman!
Beg your pardon, it's you sir...
Thank ya, thank ya kindly....
Antony (spoken)
One moment, madam.
Perhaps you know whose house this is?
Beggar Woman (spoken)
That? That's the great Judge Turpin's house, that is.
Antony (spoken)
And the young lady who resides there?
Beggar Woman (spoken)
Oh her? That's Johanna, his pretty little ward...
but don't you go trespassin' there, young man!
Not if you value your hide!
Tamper there, and it's a good whippin' for ya,
or any other youth with mischief on his mind!
(sung)
Hey hoy! Sailor boy!
Want it snuggly harbored!
Open the gate!
But dock it straight!
I see it lists a starboard!
Sweeney Todd
Soundtrack Lyrics for Musical, 2005
Track Listing
›The Ballad of Sweeney Todd
›No Place Like London
›The Worst Pies In London
›Poor Thingy
›My Friends
›The Ballad of Sweeney Todd (Reprise)
›Greenfinch and Linnet Bird
›Ah, Miss
›Johanna
›Pirelli's Miracle Elixir
›The Contest / The Ballad of Sweeney Todd
›Johanna (Reprise)
›Wait
›Kiss Me
›Ladies in Their Sensitivities
›Pretty Women
›Epiphany
›A Little Priest
›God, That's Good!
›Johanna (Reprise)
›By the Sea
›Not While I'm Around
›The Judge's Return
›The Ballad of Sweeney Todd (Reprise 3)
A-Z Lyrics Universe
Popular lyrics
Defying Gravity
Cynthia Erivo Popular
Ariana Grande Horsepower
Post Malone Ain't No Love in Oklahoma
Luke Combs Good Riddance (Time of Your Life)
Green Day Bye Bye Bye
*NSYNC You're the One That I Wan
John Travolta & Olivia Newton-John I Always Wanted a Brother
Braelyn Rankins, Theo Somolu, Kelvin Harrison Jr. and Aaron Pierre The Power of Love
Frankie Goes to Hollywood Beyond
Auli’i Cravalho feat. Rachel House MORE ›
Cynthia Erivo Popular
Ariana Grande Horsepower
Post Malone Ain't No Love in Oklahoma
Luke Combs Good Riddance (Time of Your Life)
Green Day Bye Bye Bye
*NSYNC You're the One That I Wan
John Travolta & Olivia Newton-John I Always Wanted a Brother
Braelyn Rankins, Theo Somolu, Kelvin Harrison Jr. and Aaron Pierre The Power of Love
Frankie Goes to Hollywood Beyond
Auli’i Cravalho feat. Rachel House MORE ›
New soundtracks
GOAT
Supergirl
Avatar: Fire and Ash
Nativity 2: Danger in the Manger!
How to Train Your Dragon (Movie)
Wicked: For Good. The Original Score
Wicked: For Good
Candyman
From the World of John Wick. Ballerina
Kiss of the Spider Woman (Movie)
Sinners
TRON: Ares
F1 The Album
Red Clay
Zootopia 2
ZOMBIES 4: Dawn of the Vampires
KPop Demon Hunters
MORE ›
Lyrics / song texts are property and copyright of their owners and provided for educational purposes only.